HOME

ABOUT WAB

EVENTS

MEMBERS PROFILES/MAPS

EMPLOYMENT


2016 AWARDS

HALL OF FAME

2016 AWARDS
ENTRY INFO

EEO change to EEO/LICENSE RENEWAL WEBINAR

EAS

NEW 2015 WAB SURVEY

WAB-FCC ALTERNATE INSPECTION PROGRAM

Public Education Program (PEP) 

PEP ADS

MARKETING

PUBLIC FILE

SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION

LINKS

 

2015 WAB AWARD WINNERS


           
STATIONS OF THE YEAR
2015 Large Market Radio 2015 Small Market Radio 2015 Television

KWYO AM - Sheridan
KTGA FM - Saratoga KTWO TV - Casper

2015 RADIO AWARDS - LARGE MARKET
201 RADIO AWARDS - SMALL MARKET
Best Public Service

1st Place - KAML FM
Suicide Prevention

2nd Place - KNYN FM
Adopt a Grandparent

Best Radio Show

1st Place - KTYI FM
Coyote Morning Show

2nd Place - KZWY FM
Morning Show

Best Single Commercial

1st Place  - KYTI FM
Jack's Auto Body - Jaws

2nd Place - KAML FM
Mingles

Best Commercial Campaign

1st Place - KYTI FM
Jack's Auto Body-Jaws

2nd Place - KZQL FM
Toy Town

Best Play-By-Play

1st Place - KWYO AM
Trevor Jackson

2nd Place - KADQ FM
Ryan Steineckert

Best Sports  

1st Place - KFBC AM
Keith Kelley

2nd Place - KWYO AM
Trevor Jackson

Best Website

1st Place - KAML FM
basinradio.com

2nd Place - KKTL AM
am1400espn.com

 
Best Station Promotion

1st Place - KWYO AM

2nd Place - KYTI FM
News Promo

Best News Reporter

1st Place - KWYO AM
Judy Hagerott

2nd Place  - KUGR AM
Steve Core

Best News Talk

1st Place - KUGR AM
Steve Core

2nd Place - KADQ FM
Wyoming's Young Paleontologist

Best Use of Digital Media

1st Place - KWYO FM

2nd Place - KIML AM

Best Public Service

1st Place - KTGA FM
Memorial Day Tribute

Best Radio Show

1st Place - KTGA FM
Radio Reilly

2nd Place - KZZS FM
The Morning Mix Tape

Best Single Commercial

1st Place - KODI AM
Heaven's Best Carpet Cleaning


2nd Place - KCGL FM
Pat O'Hara Halloween Party

Best Station Promo

1st Place - KLGT FM
Mack in the Morning

2nd Place - KTGA FM
Cow Plop

Best Commercial Campaign

1st Place- KODI AM
Queen Bee

2nd Place- KTGA FM
Wreck-A-Mend Collision Center


Best Play-By-Play

1st Place - KPOW AM
Scott Mangold

2nd Place -KBBS AM
Brady Safranek


Best Sports

1st Place - KTAK FM

2nd Place - KODI AM
Tim Anderson

Best Website

1st Place -KODI AM
mybighornbasin.com

2nd Place - KTGA
bigfoot99.com

 Best News Reporter

1st Place -KTGA FM
Jim O'Reilly

2nd Place - KWOR AM
Darren Nutt

Best News Talk

1st Place - KVOW AM
John Birbari

2nd Place - KVOW AM
John Birbari


Best Use of Digital Media

1st Place - KBBS AM

2nd Place - KODI AM

 


2015 TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Sports

1st Place – KGWN
Graham Hunter

2nd Place – KGWN
Jesse Home

Best Commercial Campaign

1st Place – KGWN
Chevy West

2nd Place – KGWN
Terry Bison Ranch

Best Single Commercial

1st Place – KCWY
Cowboy Poetry-Western Music

2nd Place – KGWN
The Imagination

Best News Piece

1st Place  - KCWY

2nd Place – KGWN

Best Weather Person

1st Place – KGWN
Chris Yates

2nd Place- KTWO
John Schrable
 


Best Anchor Person

1st Place – KCWY
Lydia Defranchi

2nd Place – KCWY
Wendi Lane

Best Public Service

1st Place – KTWO
Gobble Gobble Give Food Drive

2nd Place –KCWY
Casper Museum

Best Web Site

1st Place – KGWN
kgwn.tv

2nd Place – KCWY
kcwy13.com

Best Station Promotion

1st Place – KTWO
Teacher of the Month

2nd Place – KGWN
Welcome NBC

Best Photography

1st Place - KTWO
Michael Severn

2nd Place - Saratoga Battle
Joy Greenwald & Anthony Keith

Best News Reporter

1st Place - KCWY
Tony Cedrone

2nd Place - KCWY
Lydia Defranchi

Best Breaking News

1st Place - KCWY
Wendi Lane

2nd Place - KCWY
Tony Cedrone

Best Use of Digital Media

1st Place - KCWY

2nd Place - KTWO